Privacy policy

Introduction

We at Savoo.co.uk (“Savoo”) respect your privacy and value the relationship we have with you. As of May 25th 2018 there is new legislation in place from the EU. This is called the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) and means that websites like Savoo have stricter rules on what we (and you) can do with any personal information you give to us.

Your visit to this website is subject to this Privacy Policy and its Terms Of Service. This Privacy Policy has been updated to comply with the latest Data protection regulations and describes the types of personal information we collect at Savoo and how we may use that information, to ensure you are informed and protected in this modern day technological world.

Our Privacy Policy also describes the measures we take to protect the security of this information as well as how you may reach us to update your contact information or ask us any questions you may have about our use of your personal information. If you link to another website from this website, you are subject to the privacy policy applicable for that website and we suggest that you consult such privacy policy. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time so please check back periodically.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We will always give you the opportunity to opt out when any changes are made. Savoo has tried to keep the language in this Privacy Policy as simple as possible because we know these new EU laws and regulations can be complicated.

Finally, Savoo can assure all users of the site that it is compliant with all current data protection regulations and therefore any data you share with Savoo is safe.

Information we may collect from you

Savoo will collect and use personal information about you to respond to your request for products and services offered through this website. Providing more detailed personal information is voluntary. Like other websites, we automatically receive and record certain types of information every time you visit us. We use cookies and similar technologies to enhance your experience and present you with personalised offers. These are summarised into the following:

Email Newsletters
We offer you the opportunity to subscribe to email newsletters that we make available. When you sign up to the newsletter, your email address will be collected and stored in order to facilitate the subscription. If you have opted to receive a particular newsletter, you may always unsubscribe later if you decide not to receive further mailings of the newsletter from us. See “Updating your Information” below. Alternatively, at the bottom of each email, there is an “Unsubscribe” button.

Savoo Account Registration
Information that you provide by registering for an account or contacting us in another way will be securely stored in our database. When you select a charity, this information is stored alongside your registration information so we can attribute your purchases to donations for your chosen charity.

Contests and Other Promotions
If you enter one of our contests, sweepstakes or promotions, you’ll have to provide information about yourself (such as your name, address, telephone number and email address) so that we can administer and operate the contest, sweepstakes, or promotion (including contacting you if you win, fulfilling a prize, and publishing a winners list).

User Agent
When you use a mobile device or browser to access Savoo, then your device and/or your browser may automatically collect and/or transmit your device’s unique identifier, IP address, location information, device make/model, wireless provider, and related information to us. We may use this information to deliver content, services, and advertising tailored to your location.

Feedback Forms
Information you provide on feedback forms will be recorded in order to optimise the user experience across our pages.

Cookies

A cookie is a text file placed on your device when you visit a website. When you use a voucher, we earn a small commission on your purchase from the retailer. To accomplish this, we place a cookie on your device to identify you coming from Savoo in order to get that commission.

Additionally, we use cookies to collect information for record keeping purposes and to tailor Savoo to best suit your preferences. All of our cookies will be stored with us for one year before deletion. We sort our cookies into three categories:

Required Cookies: These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features. Without these cookies, services you have asked for cannot be provided.
An example of how we use these cookies are:

  • Tracking deal usage – this is the commission cookie required for you to use the deals and vouchers
  • Functional Cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make and provide enhanced functionality and personalised features. For example:

  • Making tasks such as logging into the website easier for returning users by remembering a user’s login status
  • Remembering your cookie preferences
  • Remembering previous actions such as searches made in a previous search form in the same browser

Performance Cookies: These cookies help to improve the performance of Savoo, collecting information such as which pages visitors go to most often and help us to provide a better user experience. Some examples are:

  • Google Analytics tracking
  • Making sure the website is working properly
  • Testing updated designs to measure usability

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off such cookies through your browser settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookie settings. If you choose to disable cookies on your device, some features of Savoo may not function properly.

Pixel Tracking: We employ a software technology called pixel tracking (a.k.a. Web Beacons/Web Bugs) that helps us better manage content on our site by informing us what content is effective. This is done using clear gifs. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movement of web users.

Clear gifs are not tied to a user’s personally identifiable information. We also use clear gifs in our HTML-based emails to let us know which emails the recipients have opened. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

Legitimate interests

There are certain occasions when Savoo believes ‘legitimate interest’ allows us to process certain data in order for the website to function. Personal data may be processed on the basis that the Savoo has a legitimate interest in processing that data, provided that such legitimate interest is not overridden by the rights or freedoms of the affected data subjects.

Uses made of your information

Who do we share your information with?
We keep all of your data secure and do not share it with any non-affiliated companies unless you ask us or give your permission to share it. Reasons we may disclose your information to third parties:

Vendors
We disclose the information we collect to companies that host certain services for us such as marketing distribution services on our behalf. These vendors only have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, and may not share it with others or use it for any other purpose. These companies are subject to confidentiality agreements with us and other legal restrictions that prohibit them from using the information except to market the specified Savoo products or services.

  • List of Vendors: Affiliate Window, Affiliate Future, Affilinet, Commission Junction, Groupon, Havas Media, Impact Radius, LinkShare, Omnicom, Pepperjam, Performance Horizon, ShareASale, Skimlinks, TradeDoubler, TradeTracker, Webgains.

As Permitted by Law
If we are legally obliged, we may share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Savoo’s Terms of Use, or as otherwise required by law.

Business Transfer
As with any other business, it is possible that in the future Savoo could merge with or be acquired by another company. If such an acquisition occurs, the successor company would have access to the information maintained by Savoo, including customer account information, but would continue to be bound by this privacy policy unless you consent otherwise.

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google will truncate/anonymise the last octet of the IP address for our users as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

You may opt out of the automated collection of information by third-party ad networks through Google for the purpose of delivering advertisements tailored to your interests, by visiting the consumer opt-out page for the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising.

Message Boards/Chat Rooms/Blogs
If you use a message board, chat room, or blog on this site you should be aware that any personally identifiable information you submit there can be read, collected, or used by other users of these forums, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in these forums.

Contests and Other Promotions
If you are the winner of one of our contests, sweepstakes or promotions, the information about yourself that you provided may need to be shared with the supplier, so that we can award the prize(s).

Automated Decision-Making
We do not, at any stage, or anywhere on the Savoo site, profile or have any automated decision-making systems. No personalisation is made based on assumed decision-making at any point.

Confidentiality and Security

The security of your personal information is important to Savoo and we take a number of steps to safeguard it:

  • We limit access to personal information to those employees or agents who assist us in providing requested products and services to you.
  • Employees are required to comply with our strict policies and procedures regarding the handling of your personal information. Employees who violate these policies are subject to our usual disciplinary process.
  • We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with latest data protection standards to guard personal information about you.
  • We use industry standard data encryption technologies when transferring and receiving consumer data on the Savoo website.

Children’s Privacy

Our services are intended for a general audience and are not directed or intended for children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from individuals under 13 years of age. If you are under 13 years of age, you should not register or provide personal information to us. If we later obtain actual knowledge that a user is under 13 years of age, we will take steps to remove that user’s personal information from our systems.

Third Party Links

This Privacy Policy applies to all information that you provide to Savoo. However, when you visit websites to which Savoo provides a link you will be interacting with a third party that operates under its own privacy and security policy. If you choose to obtain certain services through a third party site, the data collected by the third party is governed by that third party’s privacy policy.

A third party site will also have its own policy regarding the use of cookies and clear gifs. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any other service provider from whom you request services. If Savoo receives personal information from a third party that is not in conjunction with a service offered on our site, the use and disclosure of such information is governed by the agreement (if any) between Savoo and such third party.

Framing
In some cases, we may use third party vendors to operate portions of the Savoo website. Although the particular section of the website may have a similar appearance as the Savoo site, information submitted through these outside third parties are subject to this Privacy Policy unless otherwise stated. For example, personal information submitted through our Affiliate Program is subject to our Affiliate Program operator’s privacy policy. In such cases, we will make clear who the site belongs to.

International Transfer of Data

All Savoo data is secured at the source website as all Savoo sites are https enabled. However, Savoo’s parent company, Savings.com Inc., is located in the United States, and your personal data collected, detailed above in ‘Information we may collect from you’, may be transferred to and accessed by Savings.com Inc.

Your submission of personal data and acceptance of this Privacy Policy demonstrate your agreement to this data transfer. Every reasonable step has been taken to ensure data submitted is securely treated. We strictly follow industry safeguards and best practices to prevent unauthorised access, however the transmission of data online cannot be guaranteed to be completely secure, and while we do not collect or transfer sensitive data, any data transmitted to our site is at your own risk.

Updating your Information

Email Subscribers
If you want to access or update the personal information you submitted to Savoo, go to your email preferences page which can be accessed in the footer of all our email communications. Alternatively, you may contact Customer Services and request for your information to be updated. If you want to stop receiving email communications from Savoo, you can opt-out by following the unsubscribe instructions included in each communication.

Registered Accounts
If you have an account with us you may access or update your information at any time from your account settings page. Additionally, you may contact customer services or send an email with “Deactivate Account” in the subject line to contactus@savoo.co.uk. We will review, update or remove information as appropriate.

Deletion of data
If you deactivate your account or remove information, we will still retain analytical and recordkeeping data, in order to prevent fraud, resolve disputes and enforce our Terms of Service. This allows us to take actions we deem necessary due to technical and legal requirements and constraints related to the security, integrity and operation of our applications. However, all such data is anonymised so we can not associate it with you or any other activity you have made.

In addition, if certain information has already been provided to third parties as described in this Privacy Policy, retention of that information will be subject to those third parties’ policies.
Please note that changes may not be effective immediately. In each event, you must clearly indicate the information that you wish to have changed or clearly indicate that you wish to have your personal information removed from our database. We will endeavor to comply with your request as soon as reasonably possible.

Contacting Us Regarding Your Personal Information

To ensure you always have a point of contact regarding your personal data, Savoo’s details and that of its Data Protection Officer (DPO) are below.

Savoo Data Controller Contact details
Savoo UK Ltd,
Attn: Customer Service (contactus@savoo.co.uk)
First Floor
77 St John Street
Clerkenwell, London EC1M 4NN

Savoo Data Protection Officer Contact details
Alex Graham
agraham@savoo.co.uk
Savoo UK Ltd,
Attn: Data Protection Officer
First Floor
77 St John Street
Clerkenwell, London EC1M 4NN

After receiving a request made under those rights, Savoo will provide any requested information in relation to any of the rights of users within one month.

If you wish to make a further complaint regarding data requests, you may contact the relevant Data Protection Authority (DPA) , which for the UK is The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and seek a judicial remedy. Where Savoo receives large numbers of requests, or especially complex requests, the time limit may be extended by a maximum of two further months.

Complaints Procedure

Should you feel concerned or want to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, please visit the ICO where your complaint can be handled.

Effective from May 2018